Analysis of Relevance of Earnings and Earnings Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSUO Yuko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財務会計 / 利益測定 / 基礎概念 / のれん / 自己創設のれん / 利益測定モデル / のれん会計 / 利益の有用性 / 利益の質 / 判例 / 会計発生高
Research Abstract
This paper examined theoretically in which element of accounting earnings the decision usefulness of accounting earnings originates. Paying attention to the internally generated goodwill which is a feature of accounting earnings when it compares with the economical income, the appropriation of the internally generated goodwill contained in accounting earnings was measured using the income measurement model, and examined from a viewpoint of the earnings quality. Moreover, it showed the consistency between the accounting conceptual framework and the allocation problem of the internally generated goodwill from a historical viewpoint.