The Typologies of BSC Practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Takeshi  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30439517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBSC / 戦略マネジメント / インターラクティブ・コントロール / 類型化 / マネジメント・ロントロール / 質問票調査 / 定量的分析 / コントロール・パッケージ / マネジメント・コントロール / 非財務指標 / テンション・マネジメント / 日本企業 / 定量的研究
Research Abstract
This study attempts to investigate the strategic management in the light of BSC theoretically and empirically. We began with a summary of six streams of BSC management literature using the framework based the implementation/use process of BSC. Also, we studied the measurement of interactive control and the conceptual model of tension management. Further, through the triangulation procedure we confirmed the importance of the vertical interaction and the linking reward directly to the performance of the target cost management. Finally, we collected questionnaire data from divisional managers from a cross section of firms in mainly manufacturing sectors of the Japan. Analyzed by cluster analysis, we found five patterns of BSC practice. And, we made clear that BSC as strategic management system contributes to high-performance.