The research on customer value management in capacity-constrained service industries
Project/Area Number |
21730380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | レベニューマネジメント / 顧客生涯価値 / 顧客別収益性分 / 管理会計 / 会計学 / 顧客価値 / イールド・マネジメント / 顧客別収益性分析 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to identify the process of customer value creation in capacity constraint service industries from the viewpoint of revenue management. As the result of empirical analysis about the effects of the practices of point program and price control on customer lifetime value, and about effects of operational environments which the companies facing and policies of revenue management which the companies adopting on the output measures of revenue management, I have some evidence on relationships of promotional methods such as revenue management with creation of customer lifetime value.