A Study on the Comprehensive Income
Project/Area Number |
21730381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Saori Tokai University, 政治経済学部, 講師 (10514961)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 財務会計 / 包括利益 / 純利益 / 繰延ヘッジ損益 / 新株予約権 / 予定取引 / ベーシス・アジャストメント / ノー・ベーシス・アジャストメント |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the deferred hedge and the stock option which influence the comprehensive income. Results of this study are as follows. (1) The comprehensive income disregards hedge accounting. (2) Although Japan and the United States have the same notion about net income and comprehensive income on each conceptual framework, the different thoughts about the stock option give different influences on consolidated income (net income and comprehensive income).