Empirical Analysis of the Motivational Effects of Strategic Communication Using the Balanced Scorecard in Japanese Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (70434272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / 経年変化 / 戦略意識 / 職員満足度 / 統計的分析 / バランスト・スコアカード / 戦略コミュニケーション / 内発的動機づけ / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
In an organization using Balanced Scorecard in the long term, strategic consciousness and employee satisfaction of the staff is more likely to improve by enhancing continuous learning consciousness. On the other hand, in an organization using Balanced Scorecard in the short term, continuous learning consciousness of the staff is more likely to improve by enhancing autonomy. In addition, in an organization using Balanced Scorecard in the long term, there are statistically significant increases in parts of strategic consciousness measures and employee satisfaction measures.