Model Analysis and Empirical Research on Conservatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Jumpei  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (40363717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財務会計 / モデル研究 / 保守主義 / 分析的会計研究 / 契約理論 / 会計情報システム
Research Abstract
In 2009, I analyzed the impact on the outcome of the model coming from the difference of formulation in the accounting information system for the model analysis of accounting conservatism. In 2010, I brushed up the model analysis of accounting conservatism, and made presentations about it in the annual meetings of the Canadian Academic Accounting Association in May and the American Accounting Association in August. Afterwards, I brushed up my research, and made a presentation of an extended model analysis which is expected to generate hypotheses for an empirical study in the Asia Pacific Conference on International Accounting. In the meantime, one of my papers written in Japanese was published as a chapter of a book from the Chuo Keizaisha.