The Objective Study on Early Financial Reporting System Using Text Mining and Search Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
SAWANOBORI Chie  Takamatsu University, 経営学部, 准教授 (30352090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Naoki  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30166285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財務会計 / 検索システム / 財務報告 / 鉄道会計 / イギリス鉄道会計 / テキストマイニング / 減価償却 / コストマネジメント / 複会計制度 / 資金不足
Research Abstract
British railway accounting in the 19th century is the origin of modern financial reporting system. In this study, the reports, which main railway had preferred after each general meeting, and the associated documents were analyzed by using text mining. More specifically, the influence of infeasibility of fundraising on accounting changes that had assumed in my past study was reexamined. In the reports of some railway companies, keywords "closed" which had meant the infeasibility of fundraising were confirmed. Furthermore, it was found that they had positively adopted double accounting systems, depreciation accounting, and cost management.