Competition and Collaboration in Contemporary rural villages: Survival strategies of "Noka" and "Mura"as a unit of regional cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50455862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 社会学 / 競争と連携 / 家と村 / 農村構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to re-examine the logic of the act of "Ie", or Japanese family household especially in the field of farming. Though some intensive case study at some villages in Japan, this study has revealed the importance of the function of "Ie" for Life Security and "Mura", or social and municipal organization of "Ie", in the aspects of the unit of the production of rice and other products and the unit of young generations in the intensification of market competition.