A Study on Showa Era Nostalsia in Media Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kohei  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70401156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディア論 / 記憶の社会学 / 集合的記憶 / 昭和ノスタルジー / 昭和レトロ / レトロブーム / 1980年代論 / 1990年代論 / サブカルチャー / 社会学 / 文化研究 / メディア諭
Research Abstract
The nostalsia on postwar showa is described in various media such as books, magazines, television, movies and museum. I have found there are two attitudes in these texts. One is "nostalsia" ,the way people look back on old days. Another is "retro" ,new interpretation on old things by current taste. Both attitudes have the origin in 1980's Otaku culture and Sabu-Karu(subculture). They have been mixed each other and constructed the collective memories of postwar showa.