Research and study on the succession and sharing of the war memories in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Gen  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦争の記憶 / 戦争体験 / 戦争社会学 / 歴史意識 / 戦争体験文庫 / 戦争体験記 / 戦後
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clear the situation on the succession and sharing of the war memories in contemporary Japan. For this purpose, in particular, some activities of public and private libraries and museums on war and peace are investigated. And this study approaches the community developments in which the residents are using war memories as their regional identification.
On the other hand, the successive interviews to the war experienced people, which were planned for one of the most important parts of this study, are stopped because of the outbreak of North Nagano Earthquake at March 12, 2011. During the term of this project, I participate in the foundation of sociological association on war, which is first established in Japan.