Sociological Studies on the Diasporas from Ogasawara(Bonin) andIwo(Volcano) Islands during and after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shun  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00419251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 小笠原 / 硫黄島 / 島嶼 / 疎開 / 難民 / ディアスポラ / 占領 / 基地 / 社会学 / 小笠原諸島
Research Abstract
In this study I focused on the Ogasawara(Bonin) and Iwo(Volcano) Islanders from sociological/historical point of view. They were forced to evacuate from their hometown to Naichi(the Mainland of Japan) by the Japanese military authorities in 1944 during the World War II. Despite the end of war, most of them could not return to their hometown because the US Navy continued to occupy the Ogasawara and Iwo Islands(only the descendants of the first islanders of the Ogasawara Islands were permitted to return). In 1968 the administrative authority of the Ogasawara and Iwo Islands was returned to Japan, the Ogasawara Islanders were allowed to return to their hometown. But the Iwo Islanders have not been allowed to return to their hometown until now. I did study on their refugee (diaspora) stor ies using the documentation and interviews.