A Comparison of the Effects of Educational, Employment and Social Security Systems on Social Stratification among East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30345061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会階層・移動 / 東アジア / 日本:韓国:台湾 / 社会学 / 労働市場 / 教育制度 / 社会保障 / 社会階層 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
This research project examined how institutional factors in educational, employment, and social security systems shaped reward inequalities and social stratification in Japan, Korea and Taiwan from a comparative perspective. The project focused on reward inequalities between regular and non-regular workers and inequalities between large and small firms, which were brought about by these institutional factors, and revealed the characteristics of the inequalities through both theoretical and empirical analysis.