Research on Producing, Circulating and Consuming the Celebrity of Architects in Contemporary Urban Redevelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NANGO Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (10529712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 建築家 / 有名性 / 文化人 / クライアント / 都市再開発 / マスメディア / 展覧会 / 建築 / 建築史・意匠 / デザイナーズ / アート
Research Abstract
My research has elucidated how the celebrity of architects has been produced, circulated and consumed in domestic and foreign contemporary urban development by comparing specialized architectural magazines and general interest magazines, analyzing the genealogy of clients and doing fieldwork on the site of foreign urban redevelopment. My research has also focused on the category of'cultural figures' and compared the different modes of the existence of celebrity by world, such as the architectural world and the literary world in order to relativise and demonstrate the uniqueness of the celebrity of an architect from other genres' famous people.