Quantitative Sociological Approach to Societal Openness and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会移動 / 開放性 / 流動性 / 国際比較 / 政策 / 二次分析 / 多水準分析 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 社伝移動 / 多水凖分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the degree of societal openness in social mobility by quantitative approach using large-scale datasets which can be conducted international comparative analysis. There is no or little effect of welfare regime, such as social democratic regime, if the effects of the timing of industrialization and the uniqueness of farm inheritance in late industrializing nations were controlled. Therefore,I conclude that it is essential for considering not only the effect of policy, but also the effect of social change (especially, late industrialization) in analyzing societal openness.