The Interpretative Sociological Reconstruction of the East Asia Studies in Max Weber's "Confucianism and Taoism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2011)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Toshihiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (70534254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマックス・ヴェーバー / 『儒教と道教』 / 改訂問題 / 正統と異端 / 生活態度 / 宗教社会学 / ゲゼルシャフト的分化 / 理解社会学のカテゴリー / 発展 / 進化 / 宗教発展論 / 理解社会学
Research Abstract
After the World War I, Max Weber revised and enlarged his "Confucianism and Taoism" thoroughly, on the basis of a huge amount of resent studies of China and the East Asia. Through the research of it's revising traces, we can know his project's meaning, which was neither the "evolutionary classification" nor the ethnocentristic "privative theory", but historical typological analyzing the social conditions, especially the construction of a way of life, of "another development" to the different society of modern western capitalism according to the relationship of tensions between Confucianism and Taoism.