A Comparative Case Study of Sustainable Control of Urban Collective Goods through Community Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
DOMEN Takahiro  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 講師 (80397059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ガバナンス / まちづくり協定 / 集合財 / 住民自治組織 / 住民組織
Research Abstract
This study shows effectiveness on sustainable control of urban collective goods through community governance and its conditions. It is revealed that Administrations have decreased their supports to neighborhood associations from 1990's. Therefore neighborhood associations have negotiated with the builders before their construction and dissuade them from taking illegitimate action. And these activities are performed under the following conditions ; 1) lower cost of their activities, 2) consensus about their activities among residents and 3) enhancement of supports from the administrations.