International migration and their possibilities of socioeconomic advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  静岡大学, 人文学部・社会学科, 准教授 (10402231)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords階級 / 階層 / 社会移動 / 国際移民 / 間接雇用 / 雇用の流動化 / トランスナショナリズム / 社会関係資本 / 移民の子どもたち / 親子関係 / グローバル化 / 日系ブラジル人 / 階層移動 / 非正規雇用 / 世代間移動 / 経済危機 / 福祉・生産レジーム / 失業 / 社会階層 / 編入様式 / 教育達成
Research Abstract
This study argues how Brazilian immigrants in Japan attain the socioeconomic advancement. Many Brazilian immigrants in Japan have been involved in dispatched employment controlled by labor brokerage agencies, and their employment is highly unstable in the labor market. Nevertheless one in ten Brazilian workers have been employed directly by firms, not employment intermediaries. Empirical evidence suggests that while the human capitals of Brazilian immigrants have weak influences on the likelihood of getting stable employment, their social capital and institutional settings surrounding immigrants in Japan have substantial impacts on the likelihood of attaining the direct employment.