Theoretical study on innovation of biomedical ethics based on Parsons' sociological theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shuichi  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (50467643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学理論 / タルコット・パーソンズ / 医療社会学 / 生命倫理 / 医療倫理
Research Abstract
This study was able to obtain the following results : to explore possibilities of practical application of Parsons' sociological theory in nowadays toward reconstruction and innovation of biomedical ethics of contemporary society. It was able to be made to step forward academically in an explication of the theoretical constitution of the late term of Parsons, considerations on theoretical configuration of the concept of health as media, and reinterpretations of biomedical ethics theory. This study has a fixed and significant meaning to further academic developments for the reason to review Parsons' sociological theory as one of classics a viewpoint of contemporary society, and to indicate some relevance to it.