Analysis on Goffman's Theory : Strategic Interaction Analysis in Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Nanako  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (70467645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学理 / 相互行為論 / 身体論 / 社会学
Research Abstract
The proposes of this research are : 1) starting the archives research on Goffman constructed by Prof. Yves Winkin and located in Ecole normale superieure, Lyon(ENS LSH) and 2) conducting the comparative empirical research on' analysis on everyday interaction manipulated by image consultants' between Japan and France, employing Goffman's theoretical framework sophisticatedly reconstructed for adjusting it a research of contemporary society by the co-organized research group by ENS LSH and University of Lyon II,' interactions, corpuses, learning and representations'. We have not published a book covering all the research result we mentioned above but achieved some thesis on theoretical and empirical analysis until now.