A Sociological Study on the Potential Contribution of Japanese Rural Studies to Rural Development in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuko  山口大学, エクステンションセンター, 准教授 (80379924)
Research Collaborator GURUNG Ganesh man  Tribhuvan University, Sociology/ Anthropology, Professor
JOSHI Narendra mangal  Tribhuvan University, Centre for Nepal and Asian Studies, Researcher
TAMANG Phurpa  Rural Development and Social Research Centre Nepal, President
LAMA Pema lama  Rural Development and Social Research Centre Nepal, Secretary
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本村落研究 / 日本農村社会学 / 村落開発・発展 / 村落社会 / コミュニティ / アジア / 途上国 / 村落 / 地域 / 集落 / むら / プロセスアプローチ / 誇り
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find the potential contribution of Japanese Rural Studies(especially Japanese rural sociology) to rural development in Asian developing countries. The approaches of" community-based" and" community-driven" are noteworthy, but sometimes are nominal on the grass roots level. Japanese rural sociological philosophy and methods can help to understand the real community and to analyze social change considering the locality. Moreover, there are similar issues in rural development of Asian countries including Japan. Now we need examine alternative rural studies from a new point of view to exchange know-how with each other.