Migrants women from former French colonial Subsaharan Africa and their social inclusion in France : women' s truggles for citizen ship rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Yuko  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / ジェンダー / 女性 / フランス / 市民権 / 難民 / 庇護権 / 社会運動論 / 社会学 / 国際移動 / ヨーロッパ連合:フランス:アフリカ:マリ:セネガル / エスニシティ / 統合 / 共生 / 市民団体 / アフリカ
Research Abstract
This research examines living conditions of migrant women from former French colonial Subsaharan African countries who are confronting with difficulties in two dimension : in one side, they have been suffered from" traditional" rituals of sending countries such as female genital mutilation(FGM) which endanger young girls' health and women' s quality of life ; in the other side, newcomer women are encountering with more and more repressive French immigration policies restricting entering conditions to family reunification.
To face these problems, migrant women organize social networks between sending and receiving countries to help each other. By these networks, they try to provide human aids and supports to those in Africa. During this research, in 2007-2008, informant' s association has also participated massive demands of refugee status on behalf of newly arrived irregular women. Since French refugee politics become gradually restrictive to accord full refugee status," subsidiary protection" is now the only but very vulnerable status they can achieve. Being between two states, women' s statuses vary and fragile but they try to obtain a minimum protection and possibilities to live in receiving country.