A study of social rehabilitation from Hansen's disease sanatorium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research Institution宮崎学園短期大学 (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUWAHATA Yoichiro  宮崎学園短期大学, 保育科, 専任講師 (50532686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 退所者 / スティグマ / パッシング / 社会学 / ライフヒストリー / 医療社会学 / 社会復帰 / 医療
Research Abstract
This research aims at exploring the actual condition of "social rehabilitation" from Hansen's disease sanatorium by life history of the person who left the Hansen's disease sanatorium("Shakai Fukkisha"). Former Hansen's disease researches focused on the person who lives in a Hansen's disease sanatorium in many cases. There is almost no research of a "Shakai Fukkisha". Based on such a point, this research can be said to be providing sociological Hansen's disease research with new suggestions. As a result of research, even if the person left from the Hansen's disease sanatorium and achieved "social rehabilitation", they cannot come out with their experience of Hansen's disease. In this point, this research also suggests the social practices that required from now on.