Rethinking of the German Green Party : A success of alternative environmental movement in conservative area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (80448498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境社会学 / 環境運動 / 緑の党 / S21反対運動 / 敬虔主義 / 価値的保守 / 人智学 / 考える伝統
Research Abstract
The State Baden-Wurttemberg is estimated as moderate or conservative, while Berlin or Hamburg is as progressive. In Baden-Wurttemberg, it is assumed that the Green Party has been successful. This research aims to rethinking of the Green Party. The Region of Stuttgart is called' Schwaben'. In Schwaben, there has been almost no large-scale demonstration until now. However, the large-scale and continuous demonstration arose, since the big development project' Stuttgart21' was announced from the government party and so on. And the green party has expanded. It became clear that the' Schwabisch' feature of' Tuftler und Erfinder',' Denk Tradition', and' Wert Konservative' is mentioned as a frame of green movement.