Study on Brazilian Workers in Shrinking Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Ashita  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10322778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラジル人 / 外国人労働者 / 少子化 / 技能実習生 / 研修生 / 産業 / 労働 / 余暇
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to see how the ongoing recession that began in autumn of 2008 affected Brazilian workers in Japan, and from the research it is very clear that they were seriously affected. We tried to see who could get a job and remain in Japan after the recession by asking their basic attributes(sex, age, visa), social network such as family and Japanese language ability. Also we tried to analyze some factors which affect their future. going back to Brazil or continue living in Japan.