Studies on the mechanism between Burakumin identity and their achieved status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2011)
Osaka City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ryushi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (60515394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords差別・排除 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / 身体・自我・アイデンティティ / マイノリティ / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This study analyzed how social identity as "burakumin" of young Buraku people affects on the academic and occupational status achievement. I carried out qualitative interviews and quantitative surveys using a questionnaire. As a result,"Burakumin" identity has been acquired and inherited with the support of the government Dowa measures and Buraku liberation movement. However I couldn't clearly observe the relationship between "burakumin" identity and educational and occupational achievement.