The Construction of Transnational Identity and Japaneseness in Cultural Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Nihon University (2010)
Keio University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuiko  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30453533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際移動 / トランスナショナリズム / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 日本人らしさ / 文化生産
Research Abstract
This study explores the process of cultural production of migrant designers and artists in London, New York City, and Paris. The results show that in the art world, being part of a network of people from different professions often leads to corporative activities that result in profits. However, people in positions of power in particular professions are mostly whites, although Asian designers and artists have a stronger presence these days. In conclusion, networks and interactions, which are influenced by the racial hierarchy in the art world, lead to the construction of "Japaneseness."