A study of functions of local TV and cable TV stations as local media
Project/Area Number |
21730424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Naoko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50364716)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地上波デジタル化 / ケーブルテレビ / ローカル局 / 地域メディア / ローカルテレビ / 地域メディアの機能 / CATV / 地域関連情報 / コミュニティ / 地上デジタル放送 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the present situation and future problems of digitized television broadcasting. The study attempts to reach the actual state of local TV and cable TV, which have fulfilled a function as local media, from the viewpoint of both hardware and software. It also discusses the way that local media should be in the future. The results show that non-broadcasting service provided through digitization tends to be diverse while the software does not change much. Moreover, the results indicate that both local TV and cable TV will attach great importance to their social function as local media in the future.