Trends of women's re-entering the labor force and their work-life-balance in post-child-care stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junko  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90350280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家族 / 親族 / 人口 / ワークライフバランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性就業 / パネルデータ / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
Many women re-enter the labor force when their children are still pre-school age. The result of this research show that the major career pattern of Japanese women, that is, quit working at their childbirth, and re-enter the labor force as part-time employees after a few years; is detrimental to their mental health. In addition, the comparative analysis in Japan and Korea indicate that the labor market structure and social norm, in terms of marginalized position of non-standard employment and the norm of being a “good” mother, influence on work-life-balance of women in post child-care stage.