A Study of Changes in Family Relationships Involving Elderly People in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyang-nam  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (80410059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国高齢化 / 日韓比較 / 高齢者扶養・介護 / 家族関係 / 社会保障・福祉 / 家族社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 高齢者福祉・政策 / 高齢者扶養と介護 / 比較研究 / 韓国と日本 / 国際情報交換 / 高齢者の扶養と介護 / 韓国:日本
Research Abstract
This is a research study about changes in family relationships involving elderly people in the rapidly aging society that is contemporary South Korea. In order to understand the regional characteristics of Korean aging, interview of elderly people in the Daegu City and Gunwi-gun of Gyeongsangbuk-do were conducted. The interviews reveal declining family consciousness and decreasing financial support and care of elderly parents, especially by eldest sons. However, the study also shows that public discourse is increasingly emphasizing the independence of elderly people and the responsibilities of government and society for their welfare. Furthermore, the study shows that the lives and need for welfare service of elderly people in Korea are characterized by great disparities among different social strata and regions.