Populism in Japan : A Study of the Logic and Sentiment of Populist Supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Mitsuru  Toin University of Yokohama, スポーツ健康政策学部, 講師 (30398028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治社会学 / ポピュリズム / 社会意識 / 無党派層 / 都市政治
Research Abstract
This study focused on rise of populism in the metropolitan areas in Japan. The aim of this study was to examine strong support base of Tokyo Governor Shintaro Ishihara and Osaka Governor Toru Hashimoto by analyzing survey data. We found that nationalism and neo-liberalism were important factors supporting them. Moreover, strong public distrust of politics promoted an expansion of their support base. But, their supporters are not homogeneous. A diverse group of people support populism on the basis of different logics.