International Comparative Research on Memory and Nationalism related to the Collection, Preservation, and Exhibition of Popular Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Chie  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90397779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポピュラー文化 / グローバリゼーション / 記憶 / ナショナリズム / ミュージアム地域 / グローバル化 / 地域 / ミュージアム
Research Abstract
Our research focuses on museums that collect, preserve, and exhibit consumed and discarded popular culture, and we aim to clarify who determines what is "culture", and what is selected as "culture". Based on the results of our survey, we were able to determine that in case studies from France and Korea, the nation state was the standard, and choices were made from art and historical perspectives following museum guidelines, and for this, French and Korean museums ask for understanding from their guests. In Japan however we do not, or cannot, follow this tendency, and because of this problems arise. However, here we can find value creation that is aligned with popular culture.