Comparative study of processes of Territorial Stigmatization in European lower-class districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chikako  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10410755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域社会 / マイノリティ / 都市・郊外 / 社会学
Research Abstract
Over three decades, several European societies-France, the United Kingdom, Spain, the Netherlands, Denmark, Belgium-have been affected by rioting. Rioting is very often the outcome of several factors in combination, such as poverty, unemployment, unsuitable and unsanitary urban development, growing discrimination, and worsening of relations between the police and residents. However, other explanations are possible and even necessary, as the effects of≪Territorial Stigmatization≫on local social structures analyzed by Loic Wacquant, that propose a new and original paradigm about sparking off riots. Based on field observation in dilapidated sections of Paris suburb, Madrid and Amsterdam, this study assesses Wacquant's conception to analyze how the public disgrace afflicting these areas devalues the sense of self of their residents and corrodes their social ties.