Salespersons'Reference Groups, Perceived Skills, and Career Designs : A Comparative Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Gen  Kyoto Sangyo University, 経営学部, 准教授 (80387993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords販売員管理 / サービス / 社会学 / 雇用 / キャリア・デザイン / 小売業 / 経営学
Research Abstract
In this study, we examine whether the scope and size of salespersons' reference groups affect their turnover intention and the quality of their service delivery. In comparison with organizational and personal factors, the effect of reference groups is remarkable. They may be rather controllable than the other variables employed in previous research. Effects on extra-role performance and willingness to collaborate with co-workers are also observed. Since salespersons' skills or superiority and appropriateness of compensation are evaluated arbitrarily, people in salespersons' eyesight may play a key role in motivating them. Our results imply that an organization benefits by internal advertisement providing information of role models. However, managers may make mistakes when they choose models who are not in the salespersons' eyesight. We expect this study make academic contribution as well, as it reveals the comparable importance of reference groups to that of institutional/organizational factors and individual/personal attributes.