Study of community system factors and life style factors promoting local activities for middle-aged and older people
Project/Area Number |
21730434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 中高年 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / ボランティア活動 / 地域活動 / 社会貢献 / 地域福祉 / 生活構造 / 地域システム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to promote community welfare which has become a policy concern of the local government through considering the results of quantitative and qualitative research about social inclusion for middle-aged and older people. This research clarified the determinants of volunteer activity and community activity by analyzing the JGSS data covered Japanese nationwide sample, quantitative social survey at the Higashiosaka-city selected as case area, and qualitative interview survey to the volunteer groups, neighborhood associations, and social welfare council in the Higashiosaka-city.