Researches on Foster Care : Proposing and Prospecting a New Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
SONOI Yuri  活水女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40380646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族 / 親族 / 人口 / 里親制度 / 子育て家族 / 子の社会化 / 養育家族 / 社会的養護
Research Abstract
Investigations in this study have been focused on how the foster care system in Japan was improved and showed remarkable progress particularly after the amendment to the Child Welfare Act of 2008 had been implemented. Based upon the results of previous studies concerning this subject in my Grants-in-Aid-Project from 2008 to 2011 the present researches obtained three main observations which possibly explain the reasons of a steady progress in the Japanese foster care system. The research was initially made through the extensive interview which was administered to 51 foster families in the north and south Japan. The first observation has to do with the motivation of foster parents. By analyzing the motivation of foster parents to adopt unrelated children it has become clear that some new conceptual framework of child welfare itself must be established in society so that the development of the foster care system in this country should remain stable according to various cases and situation … More s of adoption in each nurturing family as well as local institutions. The second observation is concerned with the foster care system. The present researches have found that the foster care system is not socially forced means to rear children but rather is a workable good one as a method of caring for children. Although children who are in need of care have been looked after, though not exactly in its full sense, under the traditional residential care system in this country, the present study reached a provision that the foster care system can be more effective to pursue the children's permanency than the residential care system. Foster care system makes it possible for children to maintain the relationships with foster parents even after the placement to the foster parents has ended, necessitating to recruit new sufficient number of foster families for them. By analyzing observations above mentioned the present study would propose a new family concept : a concept of the family of fosterage will be established in society as a new family form in Japan and with it the relationship between foster parents and foster children will be recognized as more significant and new family form. Less