| Project/Area Number |
21730438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Gunma University (2010-2011) Niimi College (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Kei 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 市町村合併 / 住民 / 階層 / 労働-生活圏 / 共同性 / 社会学 / 地域社会変動 / 住民の生活 / 意識変容 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the change of communality in local community caused by Heisei municipal merger. First, residents' opinions on the merger are related to the years of residence and the residents' labor-life area. Second, supporters to the merger tend to realize the positive side of the change of communality caused by the merger, and opponents to the merger tend to realize the negative side of the change. Third, in the prefectures that merger has progressed, the number of schools is decreased, however the number of social educational facilities is not reduced too much.