Use of forest resources and related network dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahide  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林資源 / 社会的ネットワーク / 森林利用 / ネットワーク / 漆 / ウルシ / 村落構造
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between behaviors of lacquer producers and farmers planting urushi trees for additional income and their social networks was investigated based on the historical background from the early Showa era. As a result, it was revealed the social network have affected behaviors of lacquer production and urushi planting. Also, it is becoming clear that the large family system which has been revealed by a great monograph of Aruga(1966) was affected by lacquer ware production.