Socialization of child rearing and the women's work : The comparative study of supports for mothers in the market and the public sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Chie  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教 (30510680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー / 育児支援 / ライフストーリー / キャリア再構築 / 育児の社会化 / 福祉 / キャリア / 再生産労働 / 香港 / アジア / 外国人家事ヘルパー / ジェンダー・世代 / NPO / 生活史
Research Abstract
This research examines the programs and services supporting for raising children in the Osaka city and Hong Kong. In Osaka, the department of gender-equality has started support programs for mothers who want to resume career. These programs has expanded the supports for mothers from providing information, arranging the places they meet each other, to program strengthen their long-term life planning. In Hong Kong, women who continue to work after having children hire foreign domestic helpers to outsource a considerable part of reproduction work. These mothers could work continuously without a long maternity leave, however mothers are responsible to choose the appropriate care for their child and to educate them as well.