A Study of the After-care for children leaving the Children's Home : An examination of the concept and practice of After-care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kayoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10389702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童 / 家族 / 女性福祉 / 児童養護施設 / アフターケア
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to identify how to practice after-care for person who left the Children's Home. As a result, following five points became clear ;(1) A difference and a characteristic are seen in necessary aftercare by the way of an exit and the reason of exit (2) They want to keep the human relations (the staff, children). And the support to be able to continue having relations is necessary.(3) The new society resources which can support an institution exit person are necessary. Because children's home can't meet all needs of the institution exit person as aftercare.