Study on Theoretical and Practical Aspects of "Social Model of Disability"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Ryoji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (40418645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会モデル / ディスアビリティ / インペアメント / 身体 / 規範
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to promote explanatory and practical validity of "social model of disability." The result of the research indicate that, (1) the radical change of concept of ability beyond contemporary disability policies is needed, in order to promote social accommodations to people with "developmental disorder," (2) the development of disability policy based on "social model" in mature society requires the relativation and reorganization of social norms such as "the principle of reciprocity."