The Possibility and the Issue of the Action for International Collaboration in Citizen's Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2010)
Ochanomizu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mao  Konan Women's University, 文学部, 講師 (50401609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords市民参加 / 市民社会 / ボランティア / 国際協力 / NGO・NPO / NPO / NGO / 共生 / 福祉NPO
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the citizen's participation, which the people are involved in the international collaboration as a volunteer. Since 21st century, in Japanese society, the government proposed that ODA should be concerned with the civil society for the development countries. For 10 years, NGOs and some small groups have gradually been active for the development countries and post conflict areas.
This time, I have got the interviews and the fieldwork with the people that are concerned with the international collaboration. The questions are the motivation and the meaning for the activity for long time. The findings were that the people who were concentrated on the job or daily life as a civic, a mother or a wife got the encounter with the people or issue for the development countries. Through engaging with the people in those countries, they managed to involve the international collaboration for long time and also got the companion who approved their activities.