A study on effective cross-professional communication for child abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Mayuko  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00401620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童虐待 / リスク認知 / コミュニケーション / 多職種
Research Abstract
This study involves the survey conducted on the assumption that one of the factors hindering smooth inter-professional cooperation when dealing with child abuse is "perception gap" among different type of child welfare professions. When risk perceptions of three groups represented by child welfare officers, child welfare facilities staff, and others were compared, it was suggested that there were certain tendencies in risk perception depending on the background of each type of job. It is hoped that mutual understanding of these characteristics in risk perception among people in different job category will provide clues to facilitating inter-professional communication and communication within the same job category as well.