Advantages of Nursing Home and Micro Sociological Research on Unit Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shizuko  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 准教授 (20325757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 介福祉 / 特養ホーム / グルールのもつ力 / ユニットケア / 個別ケアの葛藤 / 社会福祉関係 / 個別ケア / グループのもつ力 / 再生力集団モデル / 役割 / 共同 / 安心 / 自由
Research Abstract
What do we need to carry out Individual Care in the institution for elderly care? In this project we aim at the advantages of the institutions to reveal this question. That is to say, this is the place where the specialists in care are permanently stationed, and where the users can get to know somebody who is similar in needed care. As a result it firstly became clear that the care staffs faced "the conflict of Individual Care" in new type of nursing home where they could perform Unit Care easier than old type of nursing home. Secondly, from an angle of Micro Sociology we could find the necessity for the care staffs to coordinate and lead to make the users to have some roles, to cooperate together, to feel easy and freedom, at the standpoint of not only the relationship between the care staffs and the users, but also the relationship among the users.