Project/Area Number |
21730452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Kaori 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40523999)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ベーシックインカム / ジェンダー / 脱商品化 / 脱家族化 / フェミニズム |
Research Abstract |
In this article, I argue about the intersection of Basic Income and Feminism which are criticisms towards Welfare State. We can say that the center of the claim of Basic income is in De-commodification and the center of the claim of Feminism is in De-familialization. However, especially in the case of women, the relationship between De-commodification and De-familialization is often described as antinomy. In order to consider the implication of Basic Income for women, I applied the Feminist Citizenship Theory. The Outcome of consideration is that the past 3 Feminist Citizenship Models cannot achieve De-commodification and De-familialization at the same time. In comparison with this, the Basic Income Citizenship Model can dissolve this antinomy and achieve both at the same time. This work can be a help for figuring a new Feminist Social Policy.