Development of Japanese version of the Self-Stigma of Mental Illness Scale (JSSMIS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Asami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 健康福祉学部, 客員研究員 (70511129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスティグマ / 精神科リハビリテーション / 尺度作成 / リハビリテーション / 社会福祉関係 / 社会系心理学 / 看護学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop and validate Japanese version of the Self-Stigma of Mental Illness Scale (JSSMIS). After authorized translation of original version of the Self-Stigma of Mental Illness scale (SSMIS), focus group interview were conducted with people with mental illness. JSSMIS was developed by modifying the original translated scale after the focus group interview. Self-report questionnaire survey was conducted to study reliability and validity of JSSMIS. All subscales of JSSMIS showed good internal consistency although there were some items that showed very low item-test correlation. To the extent of validity, although one subscale partly showed significant correlation with other scales, three subscales were significantly correlated with other scales.