Fundamental study about the labor environment improvement of the care workers in a nursing-care-insurance institution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Sadanori  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60419009)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Tatako  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官
KOYAMA Hideo  兵庫県立大学,国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授,流動研究員
OTAGA Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 介護 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
This study is based on data from the one-minute time-and-motion study conducted in welfare facilities for the elderly. It reveals and analyses, for each time zone, the content of care provided during night shifts, as well as the provision time and the frequency of interventions.
Results showed that the most recurrent types of care during night shift. The analyze of time zones revealed that the content of care varied according to the time zone and that the care was provided to specific elderly persons. Thus, it seems possible to anticipate, according to the condition of the elderly, the time zone and the type of care that should be provided.