Development of a Homeless Assistance Model in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
JEON Hong Gyu  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 准教授 (00434613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別 / ホームレス支援 / 東アジア / 先進都市 / ホームレス / 社会的不利地域 / 居住支援 / 居住福祉 / 社会的企業 / 居住貧困 / ハウジング・ファースト
Research Abstract
This research seeks particular patterns in the East-Asian homeless assistance model. This model has been developed amidst industrial restructuring and urban remodeling in line with globalization. For this reason, this research has engaged in onsite surveying to explore in an empirical and comprehensive way the relation between the increase in homelessness and social exclusion in East-Asian developed cities. This research has realized to initiate workshop on developing ways for an East-Asian inclusive city by connecting research to practical assistance measures, and also into policy making. As for the results, we have assessed and analyzed from our surveys the impact of housing assistance and social enterprises in relation to the diversification of relating policies and means of assistance for the housing poor and homeless.