A life course approach to men's experience of acquired physical disability under Services and Support for Persons with Disabilities Act:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAGAKI Masakuni  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30347512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフコース / 質的研究 / 障害者 / 障害者自立支援法 / ライフストーリー
Research Abstract
The aim of the current study was to examine the relationship between psychosocial issues of people with acquired physical disabilities and welfare policy under Services and Support for Persons with Disabilities Act. The author conducted interview with them and literature review on rehabilitation psychology or disability studies. As a result, they changed the meanings of their disabilities in line with family issues, employment, or welfare activities. They developed social identities as “a person with disability” through involvement in disability issues.