Sociological research of arrangement of care staff in special nursing home for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sanae  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50359501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニットケア / 職員配置 / 特別養護老人ホーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze some factors regulating arrangement of care staff of Unitcare in special nursing home for the elderly. Quantitative data of personal distribution on some facilities has collected. On the other hand, qualitative research which was subjected to care workers, residents, his/her family and surroundings was carried out in details.