Project/Area Number |
21730459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Ritsuko 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40316435)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 福祉用具 / 継続的利用 / QOL |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyse the post-use problems and levels of satisfaction experienced by disabled individuals who used assistive technology. It also seeks to show how some users take a creative approach to technology and posits the related factors. Of the 109 physically disabled individuals who responded, we analysed 95 who reported that they used assistive technology. The results can be summarized as follows. First, some individuals reported problems both before and after using this technology. Second, the level of satisfaction experienced using the technology was related to whether or not the user had problems after its use. Third, the user's adoption of a creative approach to the technology is related to whether or not the user made an independent decision to use it. Further research is required to identify the factors influencing disabled individuals' continued use of assistive technology and analyse their creative approach to assistive technology.